Emergency Medical Treatment and Active Labor Act
[…] See also

[edit]

Notes and references

[edit]
  1. ^ a b c 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd
  2. ^ 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd (e)(2) The term "participating hospital" means a hospital that has entered into a provider agreement under section 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc of this title.
  3. ^ Key Medicare and Medicaid Statistics Archived 2012-09-16 at the Wayback Machine from kff.org
  4. ^ "42 U.S. Code § 1395dd – Examination and treatment for emergency medical conditions and women in labor". LII / Legal Information Institute. Retrieved 2017-10-22.
  5. ^ EMTALA FAQ Archived 2007-07-14 at the Wayback Machine Website / Information from Garan Lucow Miller, P.C